FAQ - Thrombocytopenia
(Powered by Yahoo! Answers)

thrombocytopenia in a patient on metaprolol?


what is the of platelet count
----------

  (+ info)

Thrombocytopenia coupled with lymphoma...?


My father in law was just taken back to th hospital this morning. He has history of Thrombocytopenia and Lymphoma. He began having seizures last night. He was just diagnosed with this condition about 2 weeks ago. His platelet level is at 11,000. Any opinions on this situation would be helpful
----------

Thrombocytopenia means low platelet count. Normal platelet count varies from 150,000 to 450,000. Severe thrombocytopenia may cause bleeding which can be dangerous. He may need platelet transfusion. There are multiple causes of thrombocytopenia. In this case it may be chemotherapy for lymphoma (cancer of lymphoid tissue - lymph nodes).

If he is admitted just for observation, he will be fine after giving platelet transfusion.

Prognosis of lymphoma depends on many many factors such as type of lymphoma, site of involvement by lymphoma etc etc.  (+ info)

NURSING CARE PLAN for thrombocytopenia?


I was wondering if risk for hemorrhage would work? Can anyone help?
----------

sounds good...depends upon if your instructor is in a good mood or on the rag..

I never did like that part of it. It is all a bunch of gobbledy goop and double speak...

Did you buy the books?...should be some ideas there...avoid medical diagnoses and only use "nursing diagnoses".  (+ info)

Thrombocytopenia & splenic injury?


A man falls from a roof. He has severe spinal cord injuries. He also has a grade 3 splenic injury. Could the splenic injury cause thrombocytopenia and anemia? Or would it be more likely that he is malnourished. He is also suffering from mild hyponatremia...could all these be from malnutrition? The splenic injury did not require treatment. Thanks.
----------

www.google.com has a great deal of information that you could use to find your answers , while yahoo answer is more likely to be better for people's opinions.. thanks.  (+ info)

example for study case thrombocytopenia?


nursing care plan and about thrombocytopenia
----------

Do you need help with your homework?  (+ info)

please can u give me an NURSING CARE PLAN of the disease THROMBOCYTOPENIA...?


i can not find anything in the net.. i found something but its for members only.. i need it for my big project!
thank you!
sure kamatatics ;p my email is addalinem@yahoo.com..
----------

Thrombocytopenia is the medical term for "Low Platelet Levels" in the blood. Platelets, as you might know, are the smallest membrane-bound components of the blood made in the bone marrow by cells called megakaryocytes and are released into the bloodstream. Their major function is induction of "Hemostasis" which means control of bleeding. When a blood vessel's integrity is compromised and bleeding ensues, certain chemicals are released from the injured vessel's cells that activate and stimulate the platelets to aggregate and form a "platelet plug." This will help stop bleeding and form a platform on top of which coagulation factors give rise to fibrin and further ensure hemostasis.

So the bottom line and summary is that platelets are involved in control of bleeding. In certain medical conditions, the number of platelets in the blood decreases below a normal range; we call this thrombocytopenia. In this case, the patient falls under high risk of severe bleeding if injured. Therefore, as part of the nursing care for thrombocytopenic patients, one must ensure that the patient is not at high risk for falls or other types of injury that may place them at risk for excessive bleeding. Certain concommittant medical conditions such as hyperglycemia in diabetes, uremia in renal failure, immune thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP), DIC, sepsis, and patients taking blood thinners such as aspirin or clopidogrel (plavix) one must be particularly aware of the platelet status, because all of these conditions cause malfuntioning of the existing platelets and may lead to severe, even spontaneous bleeding through mucosal surfaces, intravenous lines, etc.

Normal platelet rage in the blood is 150,000 to 350,000 per mL of blood. Thrombocytopenia to as low as 50,000 may be tolerable, but lower levels are associated with higer risk of bleeding and the patient might require platelet transfusions.


F. Rafii
Year III Doctoral Candidate
Keck School of Medicine
University of Southern California  (+ info)

thrombocytopenia, low blood platelett?


Hi i have low blood platelett and is there any causes for this? I had 81 before and it dropped to 74 now , i am worried, what should i do? I've been drinking cold water almost everyday for months and been in a cold AC room most of the time, is this affecting it?
----------

  (+ info)

world wide incidence of acquired amegakaroycitic thrombocytopenia?


In the US the frequency has been reported to be 1-2 cases per 1000 deliveries (Burrows, 1990). It can be diagnosed during pregnancy, though, most often, women present for prenatal care with a history of the disorder.

The frequency is estimated at 1-2 cases per thousand deliveries.

Internationally: The frequency is 1.8 cases per 1000 deliveries in Helsinki, Finland (Sainio, 2000). The frequency was reported as 0.5 cases per 1000 and 1.5 cases per 1000 liveborn neonates in England (Blanchette, 1990) and France (Dreyfus, 1997), respectively.

In Japan, the frequency was 0.3 cases per 1000 liveborn neonates, and incompatibility for human platelet antigen (HPA)-4 was the cause of 80% of these cases (Davis, 1998).

The recurrence risk is extremely high (nearly 100% of subsequent pregnancies are affected if the sibling carries the significant paternally derived antigen) (Bussel, 1997). In general, siblings with the platelet antigen will be as severely affected or more severely affected than the preceding affected child (Bussel, 1997).


I thought this was something that was more common in canine patients but I might be wrong.  (+ info)

Thrombocytopenia and low IgA. What can this mean.?


I have been Dx'ed with Thrombocytopenia (low platelet, last count 117). Looking at my last blood lab results, I noticed that my IGA count was low (52, normal is 85 - 400).
This all started because I went to the Dr for horrible fatigue (no motivation to do ANYTHING) and joint pain and stiffness, especially in the mornings and after sitting for a long period of time (like while watching a movie, playing board games ect).
It seems like since the low platelet count showed up, that is all that they have concentrated on and have totally ignored my inital complaints. The hemotologist said that the low platelets would not cause the other symptoms.
All my other blood work has came back normal. (RA, thyroid, diabetis*, liver function, sed rate)
Soooo, my question is, would this IGA point to anything else that could be causing my symptoms?

Thanks
----------

its a secretory immunoglobulin ,it points to low activity of B-Lymphocyes ,its not so significant now ,but its an early flag to get a bone marrow tap to see level of activity?  (+ info)

Intracranial Thrombocytopenia?


Afternoon all,
Firstly as i type this i am 100% serious, and i swear am not looking for sympathy, just maybe some one to talk to who has the same condition or if you know some one who has gone through this.
In 2001 i was pregnant with my first child, me and then hubby (now ex) obviously were very happy, then at 8 months into the pregnancy we found out our baby had Intracranial Thrombocytopenia, this is basically where the antibodies in my body attack the placenta and kill the baby's platelets, the baby's platelets can not clot and the baby has a massive bleed on the brain and in the head. This is such a rare condition that my consultant had never seen it before in his 30 years of medicine...
Any way the only reason we found out about this was that the midwife came out to my home as i had really bad back and couldn't walk she said "oh your baby is small for 8 months, i'm sending you for a scan" after a scan and an internal i was taken to the foetal medicine unit in the next city over (Newcastle RVI) (UK) and that is when they found out. By this time i was 8 1/2 months gone and my only option was a termination as the baby would never have survived birth there was less than 1/4 of his brain left alive due to the massive trauma of the internal bleeding.
We had a funeral for him and we had to register him as still born. Me and hubby eventually split up, we are still friends but the stress was too much for us.
I am with my new partner now and we are trying for a baby next year after we are married, and this WILL happen again ! so from 18 weeks i will have to have treatment one a week for 4 months, if this doesn't work i will need steroids and the baby will need platelet transfusions whilst in the womb up until 32 weeks then i will have the baby (if it survives the transfusions - there is a 3% of miscarriage) by caesarean. This is going to be a massively stressful time for me and my other half but i hope i have learned to be more open with my feelings. There is only at 25% of me having a healthy baby, i know 25% is better than nothing, but the selfish part of me wishes it were 100%...
It would be so great if i knew some one else with the same condition maybe that has been successful and had a baby, just some one i can talk to. Like i say it's such a rare condition my doctor can't even put me in touch with some one, so there is no chance of a support group !
This is not hereditary either, my sister got tested and obviously my mum had us 2 so they don't even know why it's happening to me.
I know this is long, but thanks for your time in reading. x
----------

Firstly, I want to wish you all the best of luck. It sounds like it could be a mighty streeful time. I'm not 100% sure if this is suitable, but there is an online yahoo support group for something which sounds similar - http://health.groups.yahoo.com/group/NAIT/ - maybe check it out and hopefully someone out there might have had similar experiences. Best of luck xxx  (+ info)

1  2  3  4  5  

Leave a message or picture about "Thrombocytopenia" or enter the forum:



We do not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content in this site. Click here for the full disclaimer.

Last update: September 2014
Statistics