FAQ - Lymphocytosis
(Powered by Yahoo! Answers)

I have had Mild lymphocytosis . I now have to have routine blood test every 3 months, why?


I have had this condition for some years now, in the past I have suffered with bad stomac ach and swollen lymph nodes on my head and neck, I have been kept in hospital, as they have suspected infection, because of the mild lymphocytosis, later to find out after tests that there was nothing wrong. The doctors informed me that the rise in lymphocyites was proberly because of a cold. Now it has been picked up again and I have to have blood tests every 3 months and no one will tell me why?
----------

I have this myself. For the last 3-4 years my Lymphocytes have been raised with no real explanation. I used to have blood tests every three months to monitor any changes. Usually mildly raised Lymphocytes can be explained by a viral infection but if it's persistent or continues to rise then this could be an indication of lymphatic leukaemia, in which case they will want to do cell marker studies. So the reason you are having to have blood tests every three months is simply to monitor the situation and see if things return to normal. Have you been referred to a Haematologist?

If your other tests are normal, then it's likely nothing to worry about.  (+ info)

When someone undergoes a CBC ( complete blood count) test,& lymphocytosis reads 56.4%, what does it signify?


Lymphocytosis is an increase in the number of lymphocytes in the blood. Lymphocytosis conventionally refers to a lymphocyte count greater than 4000 per microliter, however the number may be higher in infants and children. It is common in acute viral infections, including glandular fever, but it may also be seen with intracellular bacterial infections, such as in tuberculosis. The malignant blood disease chronic lymphocytic leukaemia can cause a massive lymphocytosis, as can other leukaemias. Lymphocytosis, preceded by leukopenia, is also seen in the Icteric Phase of a viral hepatitis infection.  (+ info)

I have been seeing a hematologist for 3 years?


What does it mean I have had both leukocytosis and lymphocytosis for three years, I just keep going to my hemotoligist every three months and ntohing is really coming of this, should I start to look for a second opinion, could it be something I need to be concerned with? White cells always range from 11,000 to 14,000.Thanks in advance.
----------

Your white count is a little high, but it isn't THAT far outside of the normal range. The upper end of the normal range is about 11,000. I would presume the hematologist right now is simply monitoring your blood work to make sure nothing changes that would indicate the onset of a serious disease. If you don't feel comfortable with your doctor, you can of course seek a second opinion, but if something changed that indicated treatment was needed, I'm sure you would be informed.

Leukocytosis just means you have a raised white blood cell count. Lymphocytosis just means you have an increase in your lymphocytes. It's not a diagnosis; it's a description of what they're seeing in your blood.  (+ info)

Please help regarding Lymphocytosis.?


Hi all..I am a 28 years male. I am feeling weak since past three months continuously. I feel low energy in my arms and legs. I had got a haemogram done when it started but couldn't get time to consult a doctor with the reports since then. I have tried to interpret the results with the reference range given in the report. Everything else is normal but Lymphocytes diff. count is 43% which is outside the range. On the net i have found out that this may be Lymphocytosis. Can you pls help in this?Is this really Lymphocytosis and i am a cancer patient?If yes, can it be treated?I won't be able to consult a doctor for another one month. Pls help.
Thanks to all..
----------

abhi - Your 43% lymphocytes could be 2 different things = (1) a true lymphocytosis or (2) not a true but rather a relative lymphocytosis due to a low number of neutrophils (a neutropenia). If the total number of white blood cells (WBCs which include lymphocytes, neutrophils, eosinophils, and basophils) is normal then 43% is a mild (absolute) lymphocytosis, about 3% above normal. If your total WBC count is low because of a reduced number of neutrophils, then your lymphocyte number is normal and due to a math calculation. The magical number you need is called the "absolute" number of lymphocytes (total WBCs times the % of lymphocytes) which is then compared to the lab's normal range of total lymphocytge numbers. Cancer treatment commonly reduce neutrophils and make lymphocyte percentages falsely appear increased.  (+ info)

mild neutropenia and lymphocytosis?


i had some blood tests done and they told me i have mild neutropenia and mild lymphocytosis. i have no idea what it could be from. a doctor suggested to get a bone marrow extract to rule out the worst case scenario, but only if i wanted to (i really wouldn't wanna do that, to be honest i'm afraid of the process). i spoke to 3 other doctors and they told me its nothing to worry about and i definitely dont need to have my bone marrow examined. i have some problems with my teeth, i even had an infection on one of them, can it be from that? i also wanted to state that my white blood cell and red blood cell levels were absolutely normal execept for these two things which both were in a mild state
i am 21 years old by the way, i was also diagnosed with sinus tachycardia but i don't think this has anything to do with it. also i had a small calcium deficiency, my calcium level was just a bit low from normal
----------

If you are neutropenic, your white blood cell count is extremly low. I dont know what you mean by mild neutropenia, because by the time you are neutropenic, there is nothing mild about it.
Yes, your infection could have been because you were neutropenic. During neutropenia, your absolute neutrophil count is so low that you cant fight infections.

I would get the bone marrow biopsy, just to be on the safe side. Yes, it hurts. They pull the sample from the Illiad crest, the hip bone. They will numb the skin, which stings. Then they will stick a large needle in the bone and pull out marrow. Its excruciating, but it only lasts for about 30 secs. Then they chip a peice of bone which most people only feel pressure with.

I think having the test is worth knowing if there is a more serious reason behind being neutropenic.  (+ info)

abnormal blood test for liver which fixed itself. then mild monocytes...now fixed and now mild lymphocytosis?


what is going on? i had a blood test monthes ago and my liver function was abnormal..and then it fixed itself on my next blood test.

Im 24...then i had a blood test and my monocytes were raised...then i had a repeat and they went down and my lymphocytes are raised...mild lymphocytosis.

what could all this mean? could it poossible be cancer, HIV or something? im really scared but the doctor just said he is repeating the blood test in 6 weeks. so far im not sick but i had a fever and sore joints before i had my monocytes...so hopefully an infection would raise them? im freaking out tho because on the net HIV or cancer is related to lymph
----------

  (+ info)

what is relative lymphocytosis?


Lymphocytosis is an increase in the number of lymphocytes in the blood. Lymphocytosis conventionally refers to a lymphocyte count greater than 4000 per microliter, however the number may be higher in infants and children. It is common in acute viral infections, including glandular fever, but it may also be seen with intracellular bacterial infections, such as in tuberculosis. The malignant blood disease chronic lymphocytic leukaemia can cause a massive lymphocytosis, as can other leukaemias. Lymphocytosis, preceded by leukopenia, is also seen in the Icteric Phase of a viral hepatitis infection.  (+ info)

what's the reasons of lymphocytosis ?


Lymphocytosis is the name used when someone has more than a normal level of lymphocytes (T and B helper cells) in the body. The lymphocytes normally fight off viral infections. Children under the age of 5 tend to have large amounts of these. Normally 30% of the body's WBC's are only lymphs. In a child they are normally in the 60 - 70% range. And that is normal.  (+ info)

medico any lab technician pl.what conditions causes lymphocytopenia and lymphocytosis?


Relative not absolute lymphocytopenia occurs when other white cells are increased in number like eosinophilia,polymorph cell increase of purulent infection.. Absolute lymphopenia occurs in bone marrow depression,and diseases associated with immuno deficiency like agammaglobulinemia,uncontrolled diabetes and HIV infection. Lymphocytosis occurs in specific infections like Tuberculosis,Sarcoidosis,and Lymphocytic lukemia.  (+ info)

How does Niacin help our body? I have a blood disorder and was told Niacin may help me.?


I have a blood disorder, Lymphocytosis as well as problems with my immune system and cells in my bone marrow. I am hoping Niacin will help me. My normal temperature is around 96.4 to 97.8 all the time. Thank you for any help.
----------

This is a really good explanation of Niacin:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niacin

My Mother took Niacin and it did help her.  (+ info)

1  2  3  4  

Leave a message or picture about "Lymphocytosis" or enter the forum: